Town Directory

For a directory of Vernon businesses, nonprofits, schools, etc., please visit our Vernon Links page.

EMERGENCIES: DIAL 911

EMERGENCY SERVICES:

POLICE: Windham County Sheriff’s Office

FIRE: Vernon Volunteer Fire Department

AMBULANCE: Rescue Inc.

CONNECTICUT RIVER MARINE PATROL (New Hampshire)

TOWN OFFICES

  • 567 Governor Hunt Rd., Vernon, VT 05354

TOWN CLERK

  • Tim Arsenault
  • Office: (802) 257-0292, Ext. 11.
  • Cell: (802) 689-0390.
  • Fax: (802) 254-3561
  • Email: clerk@vernonvt.org

TOWN ADMINISTRATOR

HOURS:

  • Lobby: 6 a.m. – 5 p.m. Mon. through Fri.
  • Town Clerk’s office: Monday through Thursday: 7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. The Town Clerk, Tim Arsenault, is available by appointment as well. See full listing of Town Clerk’s office services.
  • Treasurer’s office: Mon.-Thurs. 6 a.m.-4 p.m.

Vernon Elementary School

Town Garage

  • (802) 254-9428

Town Recreation Center

  • (802) 254-9251

Vernon Free Library

  • (802) 257-0150
  • (802) 257-4949 (fax)
  • Website
  • Hours: Monday: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.; Tuesday: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.;   Wednesday: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m; Thursday: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.; Friday: closed; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.; Sunday: closed

Town Health Officer

Fire Warden

  • John E. (“JJ”) Wheelden (Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) — jjffemti@yahoo.com — (802) 254-8185 or cell (413) 896-3354
  • Jesse Jobin (Deputy Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) — vttrucktrailer@gmail.com — (802) 689-0468

Town Animal Control Officer 

Vernon Post Office

  • (802) 257-0606

ELECTED TOWN OFFICERS

(Date in parentheses denotes term expiration year)

Moderator

School district moderator

Town & School District Clerk

  • Tim Arsenault (Clerk, 2022) — clerk@vernonvt.org
    • PHONE: (802) 257-0292, Ext. 11
    • CELL: (802) 689-0390
    • FAX: (802) 254-3561
  • Assistant Town Cerk  — Susan Fiske — assistantTC@vernonvt.org
    • PHONE (802) 257-0292, Ext. 10
  • HOURS:  Monday through Thursday: 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Town & School District Treasurer

SELECTBOARD

Listers

  • Carol Hammond (2022) (Chair) — lister@vernonvt.org — (802) 257-0292 ext 21 (office)
  • William Hammond (2024)
  • Chad Baldwin (2023)

First Constable

  • Jesse Jobin (2022) — vttrucktrailer@gmail.com — (802) 689-0468

Second Constable

  • Jonathan Bratton —

Delinquent Tax Collector

School Board

  • Kerry Amidon, Chair (two year term ending 2023) — kamidon@wsesu.org — (802) 254-9745
  • Walter Breau, Clerk (three year term ending 2023) — wbreau@wsesu.org — (802) 254-2817
  • Chad Mulverhill (three year term ending 2023) — cmulverhill@wsesu.org — (802) 490-2874
  • Hannah Rosinski (three year term ending 2024) — hrosinski@wsesu.org — (802) 380-1513
  • Kari Sparks (two year term ending 2022)

(See Vernon Links page for links to school board minutes and agendas.)

State Representative Windham-1 District

Grand Juror

Vernon Free Library Trustees

Vernon Free Library Staff

  • Jean Carr (Director) — jean.carr@comcast.net — (802) 257-0150
  • Beth Armington (Library Assistant) — (802) 257-0150

Marsh Fund Committee

Memorial Day Committee

  • Peter Miller — (802) 380-3862
  • Angela Miller — (802) 380-3862

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

BOARD OF CIVIL AUTHORITY (Selectboard plus Justices of the Peace)

TOWN CLERK & TREASURER APPOINTMENTS

APPOINTMENTS BY THE SELECTBOARD

Town Administrator

Animal Control Officer

Animal Pound Keeper

  • Windham County Humane Society — 916 West River Road Brattleboro, VT — (802) 254-2232

Capital Plan Committee

Cemetery Committee

Clean Water Advisory Committee (Windham Regional Commission subcommittee)

Connecticut River Joint Commission

Connecticut River Streambank Erosion Committee

Conservation Committee

  • Vince Johnson — (802) 257-1235

Deerfield Valley Communications Union District (DVFiber)

Drug & Alcohol Testing Program

E-911 Contact Persons

Elderly Assistance Board (expanded to 7-person board May 18, 2015)

Emergency Management

Farmland Protection Advisory Committee

Fence Viewers

Fire Chief

Fire Wardens

  • John E. (“JJ”) Wheelden (Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) — jjffemti@yahoo.com— (802) 254-8185 or cell 413-896-3354
  • Jesse Jobin (Deputy Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) — vttrucktrailer@gmail.com— (802) 689-0468

Forestry Consultant (advisory)

  • Steven Hardy,  Green Mountain Forestry, Brattleboro, VT — gmforest@sover.net— (802) 254-4717

Health Officers

  • Mark Snow (3-year term, through end of August, 2021) — msnow62@comcast.net— (802) 451-6842
  • Annette Roydon (Part Time Deputy Health Officer) (term from April through September)— annette@malhanafarm.com— (802) 254-0004
  • Heather Frost (Part Time Deputy Health Officer )(term from October through March) — h2f2dogs@hotmail.com— (802) 254-4841

Inspector of Wood, Shingles and Lumber

Newspaper, Official: (for public notices)

  • Brattleboro Reformer

Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel, State of Vermont

Planning & Economic Development Commission (increased to a 7-person board in 2015)

Recreation Board

Recreation Director

Rescue Inc. Representative

Road Commissioner

Selectboard Recording Secretary

  • Vacant

Senior Solutions (previously Council on Aging)

Seniors

  • Gloria PInkerton (President)
  • Betty Chamberlin (Vice President) — (802) 254-1155
  • Sallie May (Recording & Corresponding Secretary) — salliemay45@gmail.com
  • Aina Lindquist (Treasurer)
  • Carol Moore (Assistant Treasurer)

Tax Stabilization Committee

Town Attorney

Town Forest Supervisor

Town Picnic Committee

Town Service Officer

Tree Warden

Vermont League of Cities and Towns Delegate

Vernon Volunteer Fire Department 

  • Alex Dunklee (Chief)
  • Spencer Bristol (Assistant Chief)
  • Mike Pratt (EMS Captain)
  • Tasha Cross (EMS Lieutenant)
  • Bruce Burks (Chaplain)
  • EMS Providers: Pam Amato, Katie Baldwin, Zachary Gilbeau, Katie Richardson
  • Firefighters & EMS: John Wheelden
  • Firefighters & EMS support: Timothy Alexander, Bradley Betit, Travis Franklin, Joshua Griffus, Sara Moye, Tyler  Pratt, Ryan Snow
  • EMS & Firefighter Support: Jonathan Hall, Victoria Hall, Brian Hemmingway, Beth Houle, Jemez Jobin
  • Support Personnel: Kenneth Bloom, Caitlin Foley, Tina Franklin, Faith Jobin, Meagan Pratt

Veterans Memorial Committee

Weighers of Coal

Windham County Economic Development Program Advisory Board

Windham County Solid Waste District Representative

Windham Regional Commission Representative (2)